Espinoza v. Montana (2019): Should My Public Tax Dollars Pay for Your Religious Private School Education?
[…] [9] This set the precedent that a law may exclude religion-affiliated institutions as long as it does not express hostility towards religion. 

Furthermore, the limits of the establishment clause were refined in Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. v. Comer, a 2017 US Supreme Court case. Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia applied for a state grant for recycled tires to resurface their preschool center playgrounds. They were denied based on Article I Section 7 of Missouri’s Constitution, which states that “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church.” [10] This section intended to keep government aid away from religious affiliations. The Court, however, ruled in favor of Trinity Lutheran Church on the grounds that the exclusion of churches from an otherwise neutral and secular aid program does indeed violate the free exercise of religion.